|
Post by distantlight on Jul 25, 2019 9:46:05 GMT
Hi everybody,
I have just watched a video of a guy talking about his 5 favourite Beatles songs. Did we ever name our 5 favourite Hollies tracks here? Would be interesting to see what your favourites are. So much talk about favourite albums and eras but what are actually the songs you love most?
Mine are (at the moment):
1. On A Carousel 2. A Little Thing Like Love 3. Tell Me To My Face 4. Look Through Any Window 5. Bus Stop
And since it is so hard to concentrate on just five I immediately break the rules and post five more that almost made it into my top 5.
I Can't Let Go We're Through Gasoline Alley Bred They Don't Realise I'm Down Have You Ever Loved Somebody
|
|
|
Post by thejanitor on Jul 25, 2019 12:05:14 GMT
I was thinking recently about making a top 10 thread, but I'll try to name my first 5 of those, which I'll have to admit are all rather popular choices. 1. The Air That I Breathe 2. Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress 3. King Midas In Reverse 4. Carrie Anne 5. Wings Runner ups (or the other half of my top 10): 1. Dear Eloise 2. Hello To Romance 3. Then The Heartaches Begin 4. It Doesn't Matter Anymore 5. Star
|
|
|
Post by moorlock2003 on Jul 25, 2019 15:59:44 GMT
Group-member written or co-written:
1. What's wrong with the way I live 2. Long Dark Road 3. Long Cool Woman 4. Tip of the Iceberg 5. Clown
Outside material:
1. He Ain't Heavy 2. Mexico Gold 3. Bus Stop 4. The Baby 5. I Am a Rock
|
|
|
Post by cameron on Jul 25, 2019 21:03:42 GMT
In no particular order:
Dear Eloise To Do With Love Carrie Anne Gasoline Alley Bred King Midas In Reverse
and I can't just call it quits at five either! Here's the rest to make it top ten:
The Last Wind Tip Of The Iceberg Bus Stop Try It Don't You Even Care (What's Gonna Happen To Me)
|
|
|
Post by paul71 on Jul 25, 2019 21:10:33 GMT
My current top 5
Frightened lady I cant let go Would you believe Crusader Marigold/gloria swansong
This will probably change by tomorrow
|
|
timbo
New Member
Posts: 5
|
Post by timbo on Jul 26, 2019 8:30:34 GMT
I can come up with many different choices, but today this what I think. Top 5 singles;
We're Through I Can't Let Go Bus Stop Stop Stop Stop On A Carousel
Top 5 Album Tracks
Hard Hard Year Don't You Even Care Have You Ever Loved Somebody You Need Love Dear Eloise
|
|
|
Post by johnt on Jul 26, 2019 11:37:25 GMT
In no particular order:
* I Can't Let Go (the opening guitar sends shivers down my spine)
* Signs That Will Never Change
* Step Inside
* Think It Over (In my opinion, this great rocker should have been the single released from Buddy Holly rather than Heartbeat)
* Pay You Back With Interest
As others have said, these could change tomorrow!
|
|
|
Post by thejanitor on Sept 10, 2021 10:59:25 GMT
As of current:
1. Pay You Back With Interest 2. Please Don't Feel Too Bad 3. Non Prego Per Me 4. Long Dark Road 5. Wings
And the runner ups:
6. Stop Stop Stop 7. Gasoline Alley Bred 8. Don't You Even Care (What's Gonna Happen To Me?) 9. Separated (this one has strangely grown on me recently...) 10. Peculiar Situation
A real mixed bunch this time and unsurprisingly leaning a lot towards FCB!
|
|
|
Post by Mevrouw Bee on Sept 10, 2021 13:27:19 GMT
Hmmm...Well, my number one never changes...It's just all the rest!
1. Would You Believe 2. Look What We Got 3. My Life Is Over With You 4. Stop Right There 5. So Lonely
And to round out a top 10:
6. Man With No Expression 7. Quit Your Low Down Ways 8. All The World Is Love 9. Separated 10 Don't Let Me Down
Today. LOL
|
|
|
Post by baz on Sept 10, 2021 13:50:39 GMT
An impossible task so best I can do is two lists - singles and album tracks... none of these are in any particular order and could well be different next week...
Singles I Can't Let Go King Midas In Reverse Curly Billy/Sam McGhee Bus Stop Not That Way At All
Album tracks Don't You Even Care Survival Of The Fittest Promised Land Pay You Back With Interest Elevated Observation?
I can say with 100% certainty that Pay You Back With Interest is my number one Hollies song.
|
|
|
Post by nemesis on Sept 12, 2021 2:33:19 GMT
My top three are Long Cool Woman He Ain't Heavy The Air That I Breathe Have been my top three for years, and doubt it will change. Love them.
|
|
|
Post by Malc on Sept 12, 2021 9:43:10 GMT
I recently guested on a MixLR podcast playing my Top 12 Hollies tunes - and even with 12 I had to juggle it around a few times until I was happy, But, just a week or so later, my choices are changing again. These are the 12 I think I picked... although I seem to recall having Curly Billy in there too ! Hmmm...
On A Carousel Look Through Any Window Open Up Your Eyes Tell Me To My Face King Midas In Reverse Away Away Away Wings Gasoline Alley Bred Mad Professor Blyth Magic Woman Touch The Last Wind The Air That I Breathe
|
|
|
Post by Mevrouw Bee on Sept 12, 2021 13:18:20 GMT
An impossible task so best I can do is two lists - singles and album tracks... none of these are in any particular order and could well be different next week... Singles I Can't Let Go King Midas In Reverse Curly Billy/Sam McGhee Bus Stop Not That Way At All Album tracks Don't You Even Care Survival Of The Fittest Promised Land Pay You Back With Interest Elevated Observation? I can say with 100% certainty that Pay You Back With Interest is my number one Hollies song. How you can tell a non-North American--they call "Pay You Back With Interest" an album track! It was on the radio all the time in Canada when I was a wee one...just as much as their hugest hits! But of your singles, I only remember "Bus Stop"...
|
|
|
Post by baz on Sept 12, 2021 15:14:06 GMT
How you can tell a non-North American--they call "Pay You Back With Interest" an album track! It was on the radio all the time in Canada when I was a wee one...just as much as their hugest hits! But of your singles, I only remember "Bus Stop"... I almost file them not releasing "Pay You Back With Interest" as a single in the UK alongside their many blunders but I guess "Stop Stop Stop" made for a better single and back then, they weren't gonna milk more singles off an album. Unfortunately neither Dana Gillespie nor The Corsairs did the song any justice when they issued their covers - Dana's was OK but the horn arrangement was misguided whilst The Corsairs version was too fast and clumsy.
|
|
|
Post by Tony Wilkinson on Sept 12, 2021 18:50:11 GMT
This is an impossible task, if you were to suggest our top 50 tracks I would still struggle to get them all in......
|
|
|
Post by sandy on Sept 12, 2021 19:15:35 GMT
This is an impossible task, if you were to suggest our top 50 tracks I would still struggle to get them all in...... I know, and mine change all the time too, depending on how I'm feeling. I also find it hard to separate out the different eras when choosing. So I could have top 12 from Nash era, then another dozen for Sylvester era, then a dozen for Allan's solo stuff too... 👌🎶
|
|
|
Post by becca67 on Sept 14, 2021 0:45:32 GMT
Entirely idiosyncratic five songs I'd most like to press play on just now (as late afternoon/early evening sun dapples the window blinds)...
1. Listen To Me 2. Everything Is Sunshine 3. Away Away Away 4. Signs That Will Never Change 5. On A Carousel
|
|
|
Post by The Dude on Sept 14, 2021 16:43:25 GMT
My Top 5 changes all the time, but for now it is like this: 1. Look What We've Got 2. Crocodile Woman 3. Set Me Free 4. Would You Believe 5. Touch... ...and to round it off to a Top 10 6. Open Up Your Eyes 7. Stop Right There 8. Crusader 9. Separated 10. Rubber Lucy ...but this will surely change tomorrow...
|
|
albatros
Full Member
albatros
Posts: 108
|
Post by albatros on Jul 1, 2022 16:00:13 GMT
It`s not easy to say: This are my favorite Hollies songs. Maybe this list will change from time to time.
1. A Little Thing Like Love 2. To Do With Love 3. Don`t Let Me Down - this must be the right follower to The Air That I Breath and not the Rotton Gambler (what a mistake) 4. Peculiar Situation 5. I`Am A Rock - much better then the original from Simon & Garfunkel - I`m sure this song has great hit potential in 1965/1966 6. Man Without A Heart
other favorites: Lucy, Second Hand Hangups, The Last Wind, What`s Wrong With The Way..., Isn`t It Nice, If It Wasn`t For The Reason... and of course any others more.....
My favorite albums: For Certain Before, Another Night, Out On The Road and the Live Album from 1976 + Distant Light.
|
|